Chapter 2 - Request for Comments (Word file: 29KB/7 pages)
[…] Chapter 2 - Request for Comments (Word file: 29KB/7 pages)

advertisement
Chapter 2 - Request for Comments
In General. The Request for Comments is the first formal step in Minnesota’s rulemaking process.
This chapter will discuss how to do a Request for Comments. It is a good idea to review this entire
chapter before proceeding. Under Minnesota Statutes, section 14.101, subdivision 1, an agency
“shall solicit comments from the public on the subject matter of a possible rulemaking proposal
under active consideration within the agency by causing notice to be published in the State
Register.” The publication in the State Register is “[i]n addition to seeking information by other
methods designed to reach persons or classes of persons who might be affected by the proposal.”
At the end of this chapter is a checklist so you can easily note when you have completed each of the