National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background Charles Doyle
[…] this section was found in 50 U.S.C. 436); the text of each is appended.
Federal administrative subpoena authority is discussed in U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Legal Policy, Report to
Congress on the Use of Administrative Subpoena Authorities by Executive Branch Agencies and Entities [2002],
available on March 6, 2006 at http://www.usdoj.gov/olp/intro.pdf; see also CRS Report RL33321, Administrative
Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Brief Legal Analysis, abridged as CRS Report RS22407, Administrative
Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Sketch, both by Charles Doyle.
2
Section 1114, P.L. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3706 (1978); now codified at 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1) (A), (B): “Nothing in this
chapter (except [S]ections 3415, 3417, 3418, and 3421 of this title) shall apply to the production and disclosure of
financial records pursuant to requests from—(A) a Government authority authorized to conduct foreign counter- or
foreign positive- intelligence activities for purposes of conducting such activities; [or] (B) the Secret Service for the
purpose of conducting its protective functions (18 U.S.C. 3056; 3 U.S.C. 202, P.L.90-331, as amended).”
3
“Section 1114 provides for special procedures in the case of foreign intelligence … though the committee believes
that some privacy protections may well be necessary for financial records sought during a foreign intelligence