National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background Charles Doyle
[…] such government agency that such information is necessary for the agency’s conduct of such investigation, activity or
analysis and that includes a term that specifically identifies a consumer or account to be used as the basis for the
production of such information”); 18 U.S.C. 2709(b)(“The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation ... may,
using a term that specifically identifies a person, entity, telephone number, or account as the basis for the request – (1)
request ... ”).
105
12 U.S.C. 3414(d)(2), (c)(1)(B)(“The requirements of subparagraph (A)[issuance of NSL nondisclosure order] shall
apply if the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation ... certifies that the absence of a prohibition of disclosure
under this subsection may result in – (i) a danger to the national security of the United States; (ii) interference with a
criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation; (iii) interference with diplomatic relations; (or (iv)
danger to the life or physical safety of any person”); see also, 15 U.S.C. 1681u(e)(2), (d)(i)(B); 15 U.S.C. 1681v(d)(2),
(c)(1)(B); 18 U.S.C. 2709(d)(2), (c)(1)(B); 50 U.S.C. 3162(c)(2), (b)(1)(B).
106
15 U.S.C. 1681u(d)(2)(A)(“A consumer reporting agency that receives a request under subsection (a) or (b) or an