National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background Charles Doyle
[…] U.S.C. 1681v(c) (2002 Supp.); 50 U.S.C. 436(b) (2000 ed.).
135
Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F.Supp.2d 471, 522 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). and Doe v. Gonzales, 386 F.Supp.2d 66, 78-81 (D.Conn.
2005).
136
18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(1); 12 U.S.C. 3414(c)(1); 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d)(1); 15 U.S.C. 1681v(c)(1); 50 U.S.C. 3162(b)(1);
18 U.S.C. 3511(b)(3).
137
18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(2)(A); 12 U.S.C. 3414(c)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. 1681v(c)(2)(A); 50 U.S.C.
3162(b)(2)(A).
138
18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(2)(C); 12 U.S.C. 3414(c)(2)(C); 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d)(2)(C); 15 U.S.C. 1681v(c)(2)(C); 50 U.S.C.
3162(b)(2)(C).
139
18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(2)(D); 12 U.S.C. 3414(c)(2)(D); 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d)(2)(D); 15 U.S.C. 1681v(c)(2)(D); 50 U.S.C.
3162(b)(2)(D).
140
18 U.S.C. 3511(b)(2)(“An application for a nondisclosure order or extension thereof ... containing a statement of
specific facts indicating that the absence of a prohibition of disclosure under this subsection may result in (A) a danger
to the national security of the United States; (b) interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence
investigation; (C) interference with diplomatic relations; or (D) danger to the life or physical safety of any person”).
Rather than trigger an agency petition, a recipient may petition the court directly for the judicial review, in which case
the agency is required to respond with the specific facts that justify nondisclosure, id.
141
18 U.S.C. 3511(b)(3).