National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background Charles Doyle
[…] contempt of court.148
Dissemination
Attorney General guidelines govern the sharing of information acquired in response to NSLs
under two statutes.149 A third, the older of the two Fair Credit Report Act sections, limits
dissemination to sharing within the FBI, with other agencies to the extent necessary to secure
approval of a foreign counterintelligence investigation, or with military investigators when the
(...continued)
order.
142
18 U.S.C. 402 (punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months and/or a fine of not more than $1,000).
143
18 U.S.C. 1510(e), 3571, 3559.
144
18 U.S.C. 3511(a).
145
F.R.Crim.P. 17(c)(2).
146
2 WRIGHT, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE §275 (Crim. 3d ed. 2000).
147
United States v. R. Enterprises, Inc., 498 U.S. 292, 301 (1991).
148
18 U.S.C. 3511(c); 402.
149
12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(B)(“The Federal Bureau of Investigation may disseminate information obtained pursuant to
this paragraph only as provided in guidelines approved by the Attorney General for foreign intelligence collection and
foreign counterintelligence investigations conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and, with respect to
dissemination to an agency of the United States, only if such information is clearly relevant to the authorized
responsibilities of such agency”); see also, 18 U.S.C. 2709(d).
Congressional Research Service
22
National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background
information concerns a member of the Armed Forces.150 The National Security Act authorizes