The pepper harvest is usually completed within 3-5 weeks. Farmhand Peter’s only agricultural job each year is picking peppers. Additionally, Farmhand Peter lives a distance from Farmer Katie’s farm and therefore commutes to pick peppers during the 3-5 weeks. Farmer Katie is exempted from FLSA and can pay Farmhand Peter on a per pepper picked basis without having the rate paid meet the minimum wage requirement. The third exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(6)(C), requires that the employee meet three requirements to be exempt. The first requirement is the employee needs to be “employed as a hand harvest laborer and is paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment.” ix In Maryland, this type of hand harvest labor would most likely come into play on a farm that produces fruits or vegetables.