FLSA Agricultural Exemption to Minimum Wage— 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(6) If a business falls under the agriculture definition of the FLSA, the business will be exempt from having to comply with the FLSA’s minimum wage. There are five exemptions that permit an agricultural business employer to be exempt from the minimum wage standard of the FLSA. Each of these exemptions will be analyzed and explained. The first exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(6)(A), states that the employer is not required to abide by the minimum wage if “any employee [is] employed in agriculture if such employee is employed by an employer who did not, during any calendar quarter during the preceding calendar year, use more than five hundred mandays of agricultural labor.” vi A man-day of agricultural CANRP | Fact Sheet | April 2014 labor is defined by the Department of Labor as “any day during which an employee performs agricultural work for at least one hour.” vii Simply put, for an employer to be exempt from the minimum wage