MAKING RESULTS- BASED STATE GOVERNMENT
[…] The legislation also specifies the Commission’s
staffing and required meetings, outlines the contents and deadlines for agency strategic plans,
requires interagency coordination of strategic plans, requires the governor submit a “prototype”
budget bill for legislative review, requires state agencies to develop budgets consistent with strategic
plans, requires biennial revisions to agency strategic plans, and requires identification of agency
strategies, goals and measurable objectives in the budget bill and budget document for subsequent
biennia.
Minnesota*
Minn. Stat.§16A.10 states that the purposes of performance reporting are to: (1) provide information
so that the legislature can determine the extent to which state programs are successful; (2) encourage
agencies to develop clear goals and objectives for their programs; and (3) strengthen accountability
to Minnesotans by providing a record of state government’s performance in providing effective and
efficient services. However, Minn. Stat. §§15.90 through 15.92 were repealed in 1999* (the
requirement to provide performance data in budget documents was not repealed).
106
6
Appendix A
STATE
Minnesota
(Continued)
§4A.01 calls for development of an integrated long-range plan for the state that will stimulate public