Board of Education Regular Meeting of the Committee of the Whole
[…] A student may transfer into or out of the District according to State law and procedures developed by
the Superintendent. A student seeking to transfer into the District must serve the entire term of any
suspension or expulsion, imposed for any reason by any public or private school, in this or any other
state, before being admitted into the School District.
Foreign Students [High School or Unit Districts only] 13
11 Required by 105 ILCS 45/ and the McKinney Homeless Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. §11431 et seq., amended by the
No Child Left Behind Act. See §11432(g)(3)(C)(i).
12 105 ILCS 5/2-3.13a requires each transferor (original) school to keep documentation of transfers in the student’s
record. It also requires “notification [by the transferee (recipient) school] of the transfer on or before July 31 following the
school year during which the student withdraws from the transferor school or school district or the student shall be counted
in the calculation of the transferor school’s or school district’s annual student dropout rate.” P.A. 96-1423 supersedes the
ISBE rule that provides: “If within 150 days after a student leaves a school, that school or school district has not received a
request for the student’s record, or been presented with other documentation that the student has enrolled in another school,