Behaviorally Informed Home Mortgage Credit Regulation
[…] restrictions. In economic terms, one might argue in favor of usury laws to block the granting of
credit at high interest rates because the implied default rates would pose unacceptable social
externalities. The concern with usury laws is that they often result in credit constraints on poor
(or even middle-income) households that could otherwise afford, and benefit from, credit. Usury
laws may also drive lending “underground,” to loan sharks, precluding the possibility of
effective consumer protection regulation.
consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier”); id. § 226.5a (requiring disclosures “on or with a
solicitation or an application to open a credit or charge account”); id. § 226.5b (requiring disclosures related to
“open-end credit plans secured by the consumer’s dwelling . . . at the time an application is provided to the
consumer”), although borrowers will have expended some search effort prior to disclosures.
14