Document 14780455
[…] At issue in MacDonald was West Virginia
Code § 55-7B-8,
which limits damages for non-economic loss in
medical professional
liability (MPL)
actions. “Noneconomic loss” is
defined as “losses,
including, but not
limited to, pain,
suffering, mental
anguish and
grief.”W.Va. Code § 55-7B2(k). Passed in 2003 as part of a comprehensive set of reform measures driven by the
unavailability of affordable insurance for
healthcare providers, section 55-7B-8
amended the existing $1 million limit, lowering it to $250,000, regardless of the number
of plaintiffs or the number of defendants.
Under section 55-7B-8(b), the limitation increases to $500,000 in three circumstances: wrongful death; “permanent
and substantial physical deformity, loss
of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ
system”; or “permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently
prevents the injured person from being
able to independently care for himself or
herself and perform life-sustaining activI
N S U R E R
THIRD QUARTER 2011
PIAA 3Q 11 A des _Layout 1 8/15/11 2:17 PM Page 13
CASE
AND
COMMENT
Table 1 Reduction in Non-economic Damages
ities.” All of the limitations
are subject to increases with
inflation. To claim the protection of the limitations, a
healthcare provider must