“Noneconomic loss” is defined as “losses, including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, mental anguish and grief.”W.Va. Code § 55-7B2(k). Passed in 2003 as part of a comprehensive set of reform measures driven by the unavailability of affordable insurance for healthcare providers, section 55-7B-8 amended the existing $1 million limit, lowering it to $250,000, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the number of defendants. Under section 55-7B-8(b), the limitation increases to $500,000 in three circumstances: wrongful death; “permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system”; or “permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for himself or herself and perform life-sustaining activI N S U R E R THIRD QUARTER 2011 PIAA 3Q 11 A des _Layout 1 8/15/11 2:17 PM Page 13 CASE AND COMMENT Table 1 Reduction in Non-economic Damages ities.” All of the limitations are subject to increases with inflation.