In the absence of any provision for interim distributions in an operating agreement, such distributions may be made at such times and in such amounts as determined by the managers, in proportion to the agreed value, as stated in the limited liability company records required to be kept pursuant to G.S. 57C-3-04(a)(5), of the contributions made by each member as of the date of such distribution, or as of such date within 90 days prior to the distribution that may be determined by the managers. (1993, c. 354, s. 1.) § 57C-4-05. Distribution in kind. Except as provided in an operating agreement: (1) A member, regardless of the nature of the member's contribution, has no right to demand or receive any distribution from a limited liability company in any form other than cash; and (2) No member may be compelled to accept from a limited liability company a distribution of any asset in kind unless all persons with interests in the limited liability company receive at the same time as a distribution an interest in the property distributed that is proportionate to their interests in the limited liability company. (1993, c. 354, s. 1.) § 57C-4-06. Restrictions on making distributions.