Devon Power: The Mobile-Sierra Presumption, FERC's Use of Discretion, and... Wholesale Energy Market Participants Can Do About It
[…] interstate commerce.
“Under the Mobile-Sierra doctrine, [FERC] must presume that the rate set out in a freely
negotiated wholesale-energy contract meets the ‘just and reasonable’ requirement imposed by
law. The presumption may be overcome only if FERC concludes that the contract seriously
harms the public interest.”4 Without application of the Mobile-Sierra presumption, the default
just and reasonable standard of review applies. Moreover, if a contract-agreed upon rate is
unilaterally changed by the seller in accordance with § 824d(d) of FPA, the Mobile-Sierra
presumption evanesces and the Commission can review under the statutory just and reasonable
1
See 16 U.S.C. § 824(b) (2011) (“The provisions of this Part . . . shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in
interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce . . . .”); 16 U.S.C. §
824d(a) (2011) (“All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any public utility for or in connection with
the transmission or sale of electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations