Document 14737163
[…] Page 20 of 20 Chapter 2 – Coal re-contour the surface, revegetate the site, and so on. The amount of restoration a company is
obligated to perform varies according to the original condition of the land. For instance, land
suitable for farming prior to the mining must be returned to a like condition afterward.
Congress passed SMCRA to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and the
environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations” and to “assure that the
coal supply essential to the Nation’s energy requirements… is provided.” 30 USC § 1202(a), (f).
Thus, the SMCRA aims to “strike a balance between protection of the environment… and the
Nation’s need for coal as an essential source of energy.” 30 USC § 1202(f).
The coal industry initially challenged the SMCRA as an abuse of federal power under the
Commerce Clause, and district courts in Indiana and Virginia initially held the statute invalid. In
Indiana v. Andrus, 501 F.Supp. 452 (1980), the court held (1) that the sections of SMCRA