Document 14737163
[…] Comm. Ct. 1998) (discussing various theories for measuring
the extent to which the regulation diminishes the company’s interest) and Eastern Minerals
International, Inc. v. United States, 36 Fed. Cl. 541 (1996) (holding that an inexcusable delay in
issuing a mining permit may constitute a taking).
Page 18 of 18 Chapter 2 – Coal In 1992 Congress attempted to clarify the legal rights and duties related to subsidence by passing
the Energy Policy Act of 1992, which added anti-subsidence provisions to the Federal Surface
Mining Control and Reclamation Act (SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. § 1309A. New SMCRA § 720
requires underground mines operating after October 24, 1992 to:
(1) [p]romptly repair, or compensate for, material damage resulting from subsidence
caused to any occupied residential dwelling and structures related thereto, or noncommercial building due to underground coal mining operations; [and]
(2) [p]romptly replace any drinking, domestic, or residential water supply from a well or
spring in existence prior to the application for a surface coal mining and reclamation
permit, which has been affected by contamination, diminution, or interruption resulting
from underground coal mining operations.
In addition, mining companies must attempt to mitigate the damage caused by subsidence.
According to the rules promulgated under the SMCRA, mines “must either adopt measures
consistent with known technology that prevent subsidence from causing material damage to the