Document 14737159
[…] In short, it’s hard to imagine a non-federally owned hydropower project that does not fall under
FERC jurisdiction because virtually all electric systems are connected except for those in Hawaii
and Alaska. However, Congress has never chosen to state that its power extends that far, to the
majority of regulations remain with state governments. (Discussed later in the semester).
1.2.2 FERC licensing
Once FERC’s jurisdiction has been established, the licensing process begins. The FPA authorizes
FERC to license hydroelectric sites when it is “in the public interest.” 16 USC § 797(e). The
FPA requires the Commission to evaluate each case and determine if the project is “best adapted
to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or
benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of water-power
development, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife...and
for other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational
and other purposes.” 16 USC § 803(a). Beyond these statutory directives, FERC has full
authority to license both new and already-built hydroelectric facilities.
Preliminary permit. FERC begins the licensing process for a new facility by issuing a
preliminary permit.