Extension Bulletin 357
[…] or 3) make decisions on a case-by-case basis.
Unwanted trespass may begin as a small problem,
but can often escalate into poaching, theft, property damage, or even bodily harm. Controlling
trespass is seldom easy. The following sections will
provide insight into your options.
Rights of Landowners Versus
Recreationalists
The Annotated Code of Maryland, Criminal Law Article 6, Sections 401-405, defines the rights of landowners versus recreationalists. The term conspicuous
manner is defined in “Controlling Recreational Use
of Your Property.” Paraphrased, Section 402 states:
“A person may not enter or trespasses on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass....
A person who violates this section is guilty of
a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not
exceeding $500 or both.”
11
Landowner Liability and Recreational Access
Extension Bulletin 357
The Annotated Code of Maryland, Criminal Law
Article 6, Section 403, clarifies that the landowner
can use verbal notification to control unwanted
(or wanton) trespass on posted or unposted land. A