Rec. H6389 (July 18, 2000) (statement of William D. Delahunt) (noting that documented abuses in intercountry adoptions range from the charging of exorbitant fees by so-called “facilitators” in some countries to child kidnapping, baby smuggling; and coerced consent from birth mothers). 129 See 22 C.F.R. §96.34 (2006) (requiring agencies to ensure that fees paid to directors, officers, employees, and supervised providers of the agency are not unreasonably high in relation to services rendered, “taking into account the country in which the adoption services are provided and norms for compensation within the Intercountry adoption community in that country”). 130 See 22 C.F.R. § 96.14(c)(3) (2006). The child study is a particularly significant piece of any adoption because it details the circumstances surrounding the child’s relinquishment.