These payments may be dubbed “expenses” but often these payments greatly exceed any expenses the families in developing countries would incur during the pregnancy and birth.126 Such payments can, therefore, have substantial coercive effects; indeed, it is 120 22 C.F.R. § 96.40(a) (2006): The agency or person provides to all applicants, prior to application, a written schedule of expected total fees and estimated expenses and an explanation of the conditions under which fees or expenses may be charged, waived, reduced, or refunded and of when and how the fees and expenses must be paid). 121 22 C.F.R. § 96.39(3)(d) (2006) (providing that agencies can do so only where the waiver complies with State law, but no state outlaws them). 122 22 C.F.R. § 96.40(b)(3) (2006) (requiring agency to disclose only the “total fees and estimated expenses for all adoption services that will be provided in the Convention country”). 123 42 U.S.C. § 14944 (2000). 124 22 C.F.R. § 96.36 (2006). 125 Id. 126 See, e.g.