On the other hand, she is highly critical of central government systems, which in her view create needless layers of bureaucracy that result in children being housed in damaging institutions for far too long.81 This section of the paper will demonstrate that the overlapping system of legal protections that Bartholet mentions, but never analyzes empirically, simply does not exist. In Bartholet’s view, Guatemala is a model system because it moves young infants quickly through a private system, 78 Even under the Hague Convention, the foreign fee does not have to be itemized. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.40 (agencies must disclose the, “expected total fees and estimated expenses for all adoption services that will be provided in the child’s Convention country”). 79 This practice is so prevalent that the Hague Regulations require agencies to pay supervised providers on a salary basis or a fee for service basis rather than a contingency fee.