A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] Unless this weakness is
addressed or removed, the regulations will fail to protect children and
parents, and will not meet the IAA’s purpose.120
Removing the exemption would clearly address this issue. There is no
more reason to exempt these activities from regulation than there would be
to exempt medical reports from the requirements of § 96.49 merely because
the reports were compiled prior to a U.S. agency’s involvement in a case.
117. See supra note 109 and accompanying text (noting that fees must only be
reasonable in relation to other intercountry adoption providers).
118. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.34(d) (2007) (requiring agencies to ensure that fees paid to the
agency’s directors, officers, employees, and supervised providers are not unreasonably high
in relation to services rendered, “taking into account the country in which the adoption
services are provided and norms for compensation within the intercountry adoption
community in that country . . .”).
119. See supra notes 6–7 and accompanying text (explaining that the purposes of the
Convention and the IAA are to guard against the abduction, sale, and trafficking of
children).
120. See supra notes 27–31 and accompanying text (outlining the congressional intent to