A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] Reg. at 54,107 (requiring an agency or person to provide a copy of the
child’s medical records (and an English translation) to the prospective adoptive parent(s) at
least two weeks before the adoption); Acton Burnell, Preliminary Draft Hague Regulations,
19 (2001), available at http://web.archive.org/web/20050517142219/www.hagueregs.org/
images/DraftDoc1.pdf (requiring the agency or person to “provide prospective adoptive
parents . . . [with] a copy of the medical records . . . [and] to the fullest extent practicable . . .
an English-language translation of such records”).
45. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.40(a) (2007) (“The agency or person provides to all applicants,
prior to application, a written schedule of expected total fees and estimated expenses and an
Number 2 • Volume 60 • Spring 2008 • American Bar Association • Administrative Law Review
“The Failure of Promise: The U.S. Regulations on Intercountry Adoption Under the Hague Convention”
by Trish Maskew, published in the Administrative Law Review, Volume 60, No. 2, Spring 2008.