A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] Christopher
Smith) (stating that the purpose of the Convention is to ensure transparent and fair
regulation of international adoptions so that adoptions that are not in the best interest of the
child—whether they involve gross abuses such as baby stealing and baby selling or other
abuses that result in placing children in inappropriate settings—will not take place).
32. See supra note 14 and accompanying text (outlining the detailed responsibilities of
the overseas facilitator).
33. Intercountry Adoption Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 14921(a) (2000) (providing that
“no person may offer or provide an adoption service in connection with a Convention
adoption unless that person is accredited or approved”).
34. Id. § 14923(b)(1)(E) (requiring adoption service providers to carry “adequate
liability insurance for professional negligence and any other insurance that the Secretary of
State considers appropriate”).
35. Id. § 14923(b)(1)(A)(i) (stipulating that an agency provide to “prospective adoptive
parents . . . a copy of the medical records of the child”).
36. Id. § 14923(b)(1)(A)(iv)–(v) (providing that agencies must employ “personnel . . .
on a fee for service basis rather than on a contingent fee basis,” and that the agency must
fully disclose all fees necessary for each intercountry adoption).
37. Acton Burnell, now called CACI AB, Inc., is a company that specializes in system
integration and network assurance. Under contract with the State Department, Acton