A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] Apr. 17, 2008).
13. See DiFilipo Interview, supra note 12 (commenting that some agencies treat
overseas personnel as employees and while the employer/employee model could be used by
other agencies, the vast majority of overseas workers are independent contractors).
14. See id. (opining that overseas agents of any variety, including employees, agents,
facilitators, and attorneys, are key to the process of adoption and that adoption would not be
possible without the involvement of key foreign personnel).
15. See Intercountry Adoption Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 14902(3) (2000). The Act
defines an adoption service as: (1) identifying a child for adoption and arranging an
adoption; (2) securing necessary consent to termination of parental rights and to adoption;
(3) performing a background study on a child or a home study on a prospective adoptive
parent, and reporting on such a study; (4) making determinations of the best interests of a
child and the appropriateness of adoptive placement for the child; (5) postplacement
monitoring of a case until final adoption; and (6) where made necessary by disruption before
final adoption, assuming custody and providing child care or any other social service
pending an alternative placement. Id.
16. See id. § 14902(1) (defining “accredited agency”); id. § 14921(a)(1)–(2) (providing
that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person may offer or provide
adoption services in connection with a Convention adoption in the United States unless that