A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] objectives of both the Hague Convention on Intercountry Adoption and the
IAA.58 Each draft of the DOS regulations—from the unofficial proposed
regulations written by Acton Burnell in 2001 to the official proposed
regulations in 2003—required accredited U.S. providers to take legal
responsibility for the actions of their overseas agents.59
53. See id. § 96.49(k) (requiring an agency not to “withdraw a referral [of a child] until
the prospective adoptive parent[s] have had two weeks . . . to consider the needs of the child
and their ability to meet those needs”).
54. See id. § 96.39(a)(3) (mandating agencies to provide to parents upon initial contact
“a sample written adoption services contract substantially like the one that the prespective
client[s] will be expected to sign should they proceed”).
55. See id. § 96.39(a)(1) (instructing agencies to provide to prospective adoptive
parents upon initial contact “its adoption service policies and practices, including general
eligibility criteria and fees”).
56. See id. § 96.39(a)(2) (requiring agencies to disclose the names of the “supervised
providers with whom the prospective client[s] can expect to work in the United States and
in the child’s country of origin and the usual costs associated with their services”).
57. See id. § 96.14(c)(3) (exempting from supervision foreign providers who secure the
necessary termination of parental rights and consent to adoption, prepare the background
study on a child, or the home study on an adoptive parent).