A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] Records, 68 Fed. Reg. at 54,106 (providing that an agency or person acting as the primary
provider, and using foreign supervised providers to provide adoption services in other
Convention countries, assumes tort, contract, and other civil liability to the prospective
adoptive parent(s) for the foreign supervised provider’s provision of the contracted adoption
services); Acton Burnell, supra note 44, at 22 (requiring the primary agency or person to
assume responsibility, including legal responsibility, for the compliance and performance of
a supervised agency or person).
47. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.33(h) (2007) (requiring that “the agency or person maintain[]
professional liability insurance in amounts reasonably related to its exposure to risk, but in
no case in an amount less than $1,000,000 in the aggregate”).
48. See id. § 96.41 (requiring agencies to have written complaint policies and
procedures).
49. See id. § 96.48 (mandating that agencies provide prospective adoptive parents with
extensive training on the intercountry adoption process, the general characteristics and needs