A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] providers receive reasonable compensation).
86. See id. § 96.49(d) (mandating reasonable efforts on the part of an agency and its
supervised providers to obtain medical information regarding the child).
87. See id. § 96.39(a)(2) (requiring agencies to disclose the names and fees charged by
“supervised providers with whom a prospective client can expect to work in both the United
States and the child’s country of origin,” and stipulating that agencies provide their
adoption-service policies and practices to prospective adoptive parents upon initial contact);
see also id. § 96.32(e)(3) (requiring that an ASP inform the accrediting entity of “[t]he
name, address, and phone number of any person or entity it uses or intends to use as a
supervised provider,” but not requiring such information for excluded providers).
Number 2 • Volume 60 • Spring 2008 • American Bar Association • Administrative Law Review
“The Failure of Promise: The U.S. Regulations on Intercountry Adoption Under the Hague Convention”