A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] A. The Fatal Flaw: Exempting Facilitators from Supervision
Throughout the development of the DOS regulations, the State
Department clearly recognized that Congress intended to regulate foreign
intermediaries and that such regulation was necessary to meet the
objectives of both the Hague Convention on Intercountry Adoption and the
IAA.58 Each draft of the DOS regulations—from the unofficial proposed
regulations written by Acton Burnell in 2001 to the official proposed
regulations in 2003—required accredited U.S. providers to take legal
responsibility for the actions of their overseas agents.59
53. See id. § 96.49(k) (requiring an agency not to “withdraw a referral [of a child] until
the prospective adoptive parent[s] have had two weeks . . . to consider the needs of the child
and their ability to meet those needs”).
54. See id. § 96.39(a)(3) (mandating agencies to provide to parents upon initial contact
“a sample written adoption services contract substantially like the one that the prespective
client[s] will be expected to sign should they proceed”).