A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] Sec’y of State for Consular Affairs, Dep’t of State, Remarks
at the Holt International Conference on Looking Forward: A Global Response to Homeless
Children (Oct. 20, 2006), available at http://travel.state.gov/law/legal/testimony/
testimony_3069.html (explaining that the final regulations were “the product of
considerable research, interagency coordination, and input from the adoption community—
including roughly 1,500 public comments, which we painstakingly reviewed and
considered”).
43. Accreditation of Agencies; Approval of Persons, 71 Fed. Reg. at 8064.
44. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.49(a) (2007) (stating the agency or person should “provide a
copy of the child’s medical records (including, to the fullest extent practicable, a correct and
complete English-language translation of such records) to the prospective adoptive parent[s]
. . . no later than two weeks before either the adoption or placement for adoption,” and that
the agency or person itself should use reasonable efforts, or require its supervised providers
in the child’s country of origin who are responsible for obtaining medical information about
the child on behalf of the agency or person to use reasonable efforts, to obtain all available