A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] which requires U.S. agencies to take responsibility for its contractors’ actions, will not apply
to these providers). ASPs could be held responsible for failing to use due diligence in
verifying consent, but no provision holds ASPs legally responsible for the underlying act.
93. See supra note 71 and accompanying text (stating that foreign adoption
requirements apply to supervised foreign providers).
94. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.3(i) (2008) (permitting the payment of reasonable adoptionrelated expenses such as “administrative, court, legal, translation, and/or medical services”).
95. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.36 (2007) (allowing the payment of “reasonable” expenses
permitted by the child’s country of origin, including “pre-birth and birth medical costs, the
care of the child, [and] the care of the birth mother while pregnant and immediately
following birth of the child”).
96. See id. (disallowing remittances that constitute “payments for the child or . . . an
inducement to release the child”).
97. See Accreditation of Agencies; Approval of Persons, 71 Fed. Reg. 8064, 8093 (Feb.