A DMINISTRATIVE
[…] adoption; (2) securing necessary consent to termination of parental rights and to adoption;
(3) performing a background study on a child or a home study on a prospective adoptive
parent, and reporting on such a study; (4) making determinations of the best interests of a
child and the appropriateness of adoptive placement for the child; (5) postplacement
monitoring of a case until final adoption; and (6) where made necessary by disruption before
final adoption, assuming custody and providing child care or any other social service
pending an alternative placement. Id.
16. See id. § 14902(1) (defining “accredited agency”); id. § 14921(a)(1)–(2) (providing
that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person may offer or provide
adoption services in connection with a Convention adoption in the United States unless that
person (1) is accredited or approved in accordance with this subchapter; or (2) is providing
such services through or under the supervision and responsibility of an accredited agency or
approved person”). Section 14921(b) provides exceptions for those who provide only home
studies, child welfare services, legal services, or for prospective adoptive parents working
on their own behalf. Id. § 14921(b).
17. Id. § 14902(3).