ACHIEVING ACCOUNTABILITY FOR MIGRANT DOMESTIC WORKER ABUSE
[…] L. No. 109164, 119 Stat. 3558 (2006) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 18, 22, & 42
U.S.C.) [hereinafter 2005 TVPRA]; Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of
2008, Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 6, 8,
18, 22, & 42 U.S.C.A (2009)) [hereinafter 2008 TVPRA].
76. Debt bondage involves being held to a debt for which one’s services are not
adequately valued in the repayment. For the definition of “debt bondage” under
international treaty law, see supra note 27.
77. 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)(E)(i)(I) (2006) (requiring as a prerequisite for assistance
eligibility that the victim be “willing to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation
and prosecution” or that the person be “unable to cooperate with such a request due to
physical or psychological trauma”); 18 U.S.C. § 1593 (2006) (providing for mandatory
court-ordered restitution for victims of criminal defendants convicted of trafficking
offenses). For many trafficked persons, the TVPA’s requirement of reasonable