ACHIEVING ACCOUNTABILITY FOR MIGRANT DOMESTIC WORKER ABUSE
[…] TIP Report, and to assist in obtaining payment of the judgments.153
147. DEP’T OF STATE COMPENSATION FOR DIPLOMATIC CRIMES REPORT, supra note
98, at 2 (noting that the United States has requested waiver “in every instance where there
is probable cause to believe that a person entitled to immunity has committed a crime”);
id. at 3, n.8 (noting that ex gratia payments have been received from a number of
governments, including Panama, Swaziland, Mexico, and Nigeria, many of which were
made in connection with automobile accidents).
148. TVPA, § 108(b) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(7) (2006)) (requiring
the State Department to assess “[w]hether the government of the country vigorously
investigates and prosecutes public officials who participate in or facilitate severe forms of
trafficking in persons, and takes all appropriate measures against officials who condone
such trafficking”).
149. For example, the 2007 TIP Report narrative for Australia notes that a
Bangladeshi domestic worker had filed a complaint against a United Arab Emirates
diplomat posted in Australia. 2007 TIP REPORT, supra note 78, at 57. Moreover, the 2009