South Carolina General Assembly A280, R327, H4400 STATUS INFORMATION
[…] a firearm to a person knowing that such person is not lawfully present
in the United States.
27
(C) A person violating the provisions of subsection (A) of this
section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not
more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both.
(D) A person violating the provisions of subsection (B) of this
section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined
not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three
years, or both.”
Conditions of release
SECTION 16. Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:
“Section 17-15-30. (A) In determining conditions of release that will
reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an
unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of
available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the
offense charged and the accused’s:
(1) family ties;
(2) employment;
(3) financial resources;
(4) character and mental condition;
(5) length of residence in the community;
(6) record of convictions; and
(7) record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at
other court proceedings.
(B) The court shall consider:
(1) the accused’s criminal record;
(2) all incident reports generated as a result of the offense
charged, if available; and
(3) whether the accused is an alien unlawfully present in the
United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status.”
Higher education and illegal aliens
SECTION 17. Chapter 101, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
“Section 59-101-430. (A) An alien unlawfully present in the United
States is not eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in