Exam 3--PHYS 102--S13

advertisement

ame: ________________________ Class: ___________________ Date: __________

Exam 3--PHYS 102--S13

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. A ray of light strikes a thick sheet of glass (

n

= 1.5) at an angle of 25º with the normal. Find the angle of the ray reflected off the glass surface with respect to the normal.

____ a.

b.

c.

d.

46º

56º

25º

39º

2. The dispersion of light by a prism is made possible by which of these phenomena:

____ a.

b.

the total internal reflection of light the wavelength dependence of the index of refraction c.

d.

the reflection of light in a medium the slowing of light in a medium

3. The following figure shows a fiber optic cable. In order for total internal reflection to occur, which of these statements about the indices of refraction must be true?

a.

b.

n

1

>n

2 n

1

=n

2 c.

d.

n

1

<n

2

Total internal reflection will occur for all of these scenarios.

1

ame: ________________________

____ 4. Consider this arrangement of mirrors. What is θ

R

?

____ a.

b.

c.

20 °

70 °

90 ° d.

e.

40

60

°

°

5. Organize these types of radiation in order of lowest energy to highest energy:

Gamma

Infrared

Microwaves

Visible

____ a.

b.

microwave, infrared, visible, gamma infrared, visible, microwave, gamma c.

d.

gamma, infrared, visible, microwave visible, infrared, microwave, gamma

6. Which of these statements best characterize the indices of refraction for this diagram?

____

____ a.

b.

n n

1

1

<n

=n

2

2 c.

d.

8. Mirages are caused by which of these phenomena?

a.

diffraction c.

b.

refraction d.

n

1

>n

2

All of these can be correct depending on the wavelength of light

7. An image is found to have a negative image distance. What best describes this image?

a.

imaginary c.

inverted b.

virtual d.

smaller than the object reflection interference

2

ame: ________________________

____ 9. The following figure shows a configuration of an object, lens, and image. What kind of lens has produced this image?

a.

b.

no lens can create this image convex c.

d.

concave flat

____ 10. You stand two feet away from a plane mirror. How far is it from you to your image?

a.

b.

c.

d.

4.0 ft

3.0 ft

5.0 ft

2.0 ft

____ 11. Which of the following best describes the image of a concave mirror when the object's distance from the mirror is less than the focal point distance?

a.

real, inverted and magnification greater than one b.

c.

d.

real, inverted and magnification less than one virtual, upright and magnification greater than one virtual, upright and magnification less than one

____ 12. When the reflection of an object is seen in a convex mirror the image: a.

will always be virtual.

b.

c.

d.

will always be enlarged.

will always be real.

may be either real or virtual.

____ 13. If atmospheric refraction did not occur, how would the apparent time of sunset be changed?

a.

Sunset would occur earlier.

b.

c.

Sunset would occur later.

Sunset would occur at the same time.

____ 14. Which of the following effects is the result of the fact that the index of refraction of glass will vary with wavelength?

a.

mirages b.

light scattering c.

d.

chromatic aberration spherical aberration

3

ame: ________________________

____ 15. Reducing the lens aperture size is a scheme one can use to reduce the occurrence of which of the following effects?

a.

mirages b.

c.

d.

chromatic aberration light scattering spherical aberration

Problem

16. Find the final image position and magnification of the image for this 2-lens system:

Final image position is ________ cm to the (left or right) ___________ of lens 2.

.

4

ame: ________________________

17. A person stands 4 m in front of a convex mirror. The center of curvature for the mirror is 2 m. What is the magnification of the mirror?

.

18. Draw three rays for this lens. Show the location of the image. Is the image (circle one for each)

Real or virtual?

Upright or inverted?

Bigger or smaller than the object?

5

ame: ________________________

19. What must θ

0

be for total internal inflection to occur in this fiber optic cable?

n

1=

1.3

n

2=

1.2

θ

c n

0=

1

θ

o

6

ame: ________________________

20. A dentist uses a mirror to examine a tooth that is 1.00 cm in front of the mirror. The image of the tooth is formed 10.0 cm behind the mirror. Determine (a) the mirror's radius of curvature and (b) the magnification of the image.

.

7

ID: A

Exam 3--PHYS 102--S13

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: C

2. ANS: B

3. ANS: A

4. ANS: B

5. ANS: A

6. ANS: A

7. ANS: B

8. ANS: B

9. ANS: B

10. ANS: A

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

DIF: 1

DIF: 1

TOP: 22.2 Reflection and Refraction

TOP: 23.1 Flat Mirrors

11. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2

TOP: 23.2 Images Formed by Spherical Mirrors | 23.3 Convex Mirrors and Sign Conventions

12. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1

TOP: 23.2 Images Formed by Spherical Mirrors | 23.3 Convex Mirrors and Sign Conventions

13. ANS: A

14. ANS: C

15. ANS: D

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

DIF: 1

DIF: 1

DIF: 1

TOP: 23.5 Atmospheric Refraction

TOP: 23.7 Lens and Mirror Aberrations

TOP: 23.7 Lens and Mirror Aberrations

PROBLEM

16. ANS:

.

PTS: 1

17. ANS:

,

PTS: 1

18. ANS:

.

PTS: 1

19. ANS:

.

PTS: 1

20. ANS:

.

PTS: 1

1

Download