+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] The Chief Justice is chairman of the Center's Board of
Directors and surely plays a major role in choosing the Director of
the Center. 2 17 The President, of course, chooses the Director of
OMB.2 18 The Director of the Center is institutionally independent
215. Exec. Order No. 12,291, supra note 163, § 3(d).
216. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 620-629 (1988) (establishing the Federal Judicial Center "to
further the development and adoption of improved judicial administration").
217. See 28 U.S.C. § 621(a)(1) (making the ChiefJustice the Chairman of the Board);
id. § 624 (empowering the Board "to appoint and fix the duties of the Director... who
shall serve at the pleasure of the Board").
218. 31 U.S.C. § 502(a) establishes the Director as the head of the OMB and provides
that: "The Director is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate." Id.
[VOL. 61:455
HeinOnline -- 61 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 482 1992-1993
Federal Civil Rulemaking Reform