+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] made only three minor changes to the Advisory Committee's proposed rules. See JUDI-
CIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES, ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE
JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES 18 (1986); JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE
UNITED STATES, ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF
THE UNITED STATES 86 (1982); JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES, ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES 26
(1961).
107. Pub. L. No. 100-702, 102 Stat. 4642 (1988) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2073
(1988)).
[VOL.
HeinOnline -- 61 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 468 1992-1993
61:455
Federal Civil Rulemaking Reform
THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW
meetings with prior notice sufficient to permit "all interested persons to attend,"1 0 8 and "a written report explaining the body's action, including any minority or other separate views."' 0 9 The
Judicial Conference responded in 1989 by changing its statement of
procedures for advisory committees"l 0 to conform to the legislation.
These changes amount to very modest limits on the Committees'
discretion. It is true that public participation is guaranteed, and an