(1997). 12. See id. § 2. Senator Kohl described his proposal as "necessary to address a troubling and growing problem in class action litigation-unfair and abusive settlements that ignore the best interests of injured plaintiffs while unscrupulous defendants and attorneys reap the rewards." 143 CoNG. REC. S897 (daily ed. Jan. 30 1997) (statement of Sen. Kohl). 13. See, e.g., Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, S. 5 , io9th Cong. (2005). 14. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1715(b). This notice of proposed settlement must be served "[niot later than so days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court." Id. i5.Id. § 1715(a)(2).