Frequently Asked Questions
[…] subaward, and that prior approval of the Federal awarding agency is required for each subaward issued under
funding received on or after 12/26/14, as outlined in 200.332. Non-Federal entities having special circumstances,
including an unanticipated need to increase a fixed price subaward above the threshold, should consult with their
Federal awarding agency for guidance on how to complete the planned scope of work with the least amount of
administrative burden.
18
200.400
.400-1 Fixed Amount Subawards and Profit
Section 200.400(g) states that a non-Federal entity may not “earn or keep any profit resulting from Federal
financial assistance, unless expressly authorized by the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” Does that
mean that a non-Federal entity cannot retain any unexpended balance on its fixed amount awards and subawards?
No. Section 200.400 (a)(3) provides an exception to this policy for fixed amount awards. See also FAQ .401-1.