Frequently Asked Questions
[…] non-Federal entity document or evaluate internal controls prescriptively in accordance with these three
documents or that the non-Federal entity or auditor reconcile technical differences between them. They are
provided solely to alert the non-Federal entity to source documents for best practices. Non-Federal entities and
their auditors will need to exercise judgment in determining the most appropriate and cost effective internal
control in a given environment or circumstance to provide reasonable assurance for compliance with Federal
program requirements.
200.306
.306-1 Exceptions in Statute for restrictions on cost sharing or matching
Section 2 CFR 215.23(a)(5) stated as one of the criteria for matching is that it cannot be “paid by the Federal
Government under another award, except when authorized by Federal statute to be used for cost sharing or
matching.” Section 200.306(a)(5) states this criteria a little differently: matching cannot be “paid by the Federal
government under another Federal award, except where the Federal statute authorizing a program specifically