Frequently Asked Questions
[…] track equipment that has been acquired with Federal funds. Non--Federal entities are not expected to change their
equipment inventory systems or the data elements contained in those systems, if they are in compliance with the
current requirements in Circular A-110. In the examples in the question:
14
- The percentage of Federal participation in the cost of equipment in Circular A-110 was identical to the percentage
of Federal participation in the cost of the original project or program. One could infer that from the amount of
compensation a recipient was required under 2 CFR 215.34(g) to make to a Federal agency at the time of
disposition—i.e., “compensation shall be computed by applying the percentage of Federal participation in the cost
of the original project or program to the current fair market value of the equipment.” The A-110 requirement in 2
CFR 215.34 for the recipient’s records to have information from which one could calculate the percentage of
Federal participation in the cost of the equipment then required two numbers, the percentage of Federal