Forthcoming in the Boston University Law Review (Feb. 2008) C E
[…] substantive decisions under the listing, take prohibition, consultation, and HCP programs? What
is its decision-making method to be?
The ESA’s answer is the so-called “best scientific data available” standard, which permeates
several of the statute’s major programs. For example, when deciding whether to list a species,
FWS and NMFS must consider factors such as loss of habitat180 using only “the best scientific
and commercial data available.”181 Similarly, the biological component of the decision whether
178
16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A). Authorization for agency or organization relocating the population is obtained
under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA, which provides for the FWS to grant permits “to enhance the propagation or
survival of the affected species, including, but not limited to, acts necessary for the establishment and maintenance
of experimental populations.” 16 U.S. C. § 1539(10)(a)(1)(A). The “but not limited to” language of this permitting
provision suggests other potential applications may arise in connection with enhancing the survival of climatethreatened species.
179
See 50 C.F.R. § 17.81(a).
180
See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A).
181