Forthcoming in the Boston University Law Review (Feb. 2008) C E
[…] so in specific cases by listing a species as threatened and limiting the scope of the take prohibition with respect to
that species, as it is authorized to do under section 4(d) of the statute. See supra Part IV.A.1.
151
16 U.S.C. 1536(a)(2). The provision also requires that “in fulfilling the requirements of this paragraph each
agency shall use the best scientific and commercial data available.” Id. I address the “best scientific data available”
standard infra in Part IV.E.
152
16 U.S.C. 1536(b)(3)(A).
153
50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
154
50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
150
30
FORTHCOMING IN THE BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW (FEB. 2008)
PLEASE DO NOT QUOTE OR REDISTRIBUTE WITHOUT AUTHOR PERMISSION
Climate Change and the Endangered Species Act
Effects of the action means “the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or
critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or
interdependent with that action, that will be added to the environmental baseline.”155
Environmental baseline means “the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private
actions and other human activities in the action area, the anticipated impacts of all proposed
Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7