advertisement
[…] that is defined—Congress can authorize state violations of the dormant Commerce Clause. Similarly, Tom
Colby’s recent argument that the framers intended Congress to have to legislate uniformly under the
Commerce Clause does not take issue with this aspect of Congress’ power. [CITE] Norman Williams offers
the most direct attack on Congress’ ability to authorize dormant Commerce Clause violations, but his
argument is largely structural, and is responded to above. [CITE]
95
96
U.S. Const., art. IV, § 1 (“It provides that “the Congress may by general laws prescribe the
manner in which such Acts, Records, and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”)
97
U.S. Const. art I, §§ 9, 10.
98
For a discussion of the meaning of the general laws requirement, see Julie L. B. Johnson,
Comment, The Meaning of “General Laws”: The Extent of Congress’ Power Under the Full Faith and Credit