advertisement
[…] adhere to precedent holding that requiring an out-of-state mail order house without physical presence in a
state to collect use taxes on goods purchased from it by residents in that state violates the dormant
Commerce Clause] is made easier by the fact that the underlying issue is not only one that Congress may be
better qualified to resolve, but also one that Congress has the ultimate power to resolve. No matter how we
evaluate the burdens that use taxes impose on interstate commerce, Congress remains free to disagree with
our conclusions.”).
48
.U.S. Const. art. I, sec. 10, cl. 3 (“No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, lay any Duty
of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War, in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with
CONGRESS, INTERSTATE RELATIONS, AND ARTICLE IV
16
This same model of constitutional rules applicable to the states combined with
congressional discretionary authority is evident in Article IV, in the coupling of the Full