Federal Grant Reform Uniform Grant Guidance Updates October 15, 2015
[…] extension ends
– At end of extension, must apply for a new rate
Source: Wipfli Uniform Guidance Update, 2014
56
Subpart E – Cost Principles
Source: National Council of Nonprofits, July 2015
57
Subpart E – Cost Principles
Source: National Council of Nonprofits, July 2015
58
Subpart E – Cost Principles
New
§ 200.415 New required certifications
Four new requirements
• Certification regarding status as a non-major
corporation
• Certification of cost allocation plan or indirect
cost rate proposal
• Lobbying
• Assurance for proper expenditure reporting
59
Subpart B – General Provisions
New
§ 200.415 Mandatory disclosures
Assurance for proper expenditure reporting
“By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge
and belief that the report is true, complete and accurate,
and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are
for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and
conditions of the federal award. I am aware that any false,
fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any
material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or
administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false
claims or otherwise.”
• Must be signed by an official authorized to legally bind the Contractor
• Must be included on final fiscal reports or vouchers requesting
payment
60
Subpart E – Cost Principles
§ 200.421 Advertising and public
relations *clarified
• Allowable for programmatic purposes including
–
–
–
–
–