+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] objective definition of "open forum." The sponsors emphasized that the
school's actual practice was determinative, not its stated policy. 16 8 Unfortunately, the Act is so badly drafted that it may not achieve its
169
purpose.
According to the Act, a public secondary school that receives federal financial assistance and has a "limited open forum" cannot exclude
student groups because of the content of the speech at their meetingswhether religious, political, philosophical, or "other."' 170 The definition
of "limited open forum" is in section 4071(b), which states that "[a] public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school
grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional
time."'171
This definition resembles the constitutional concept of "limited public forum," but it goes well beyond the Supreme Court's cases. The statutory "limited open forum" is an artificial construct, and comparisons
with the constitutional cases can be misleading.