+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Thomas, J., joined by Rehnquist, C.J., and Scalia and Kennedy, JJ.).
208 See Hunter v. Underwood, 471 U.S. 222, 227-33 (1985).
209 See, e.g., John Hart Ely, Legislative and Administrative Motivation in ConstitutionalLaw,
79 YALE L.J. 1205, 12 14-15 (970) (suggesting the "[f]utility" of invalidating for bad motive).
210 WASH. CONST. art. I, § ii.
HeinOnline -- 118 Harv. L. Rev. 189 2004-2005
HARVARD LAW REVIEW
[Vo1. I1I8:15S
vision, untainted by any bad history attaching to the state constitutional provision.
The Washington Constitution contains another provision, Article
IX, Section 4, providing that "[a]ll schools maintained or supported
wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence. '' 211 The Court identified this provision as
Washington's Blaine Amendment. 2 12 Then it said that "[n]either Davey nor amici have established a credible connection between the
Blaine Amendment and Article I, [S]ection ii, the relevant constitutional provision.