advertisement
[…] a limited extension of time to pay the estate tax for reasonable cause. IRC § 6163 allows an
extension of time for the payment of the estate tax attributable to the value of reversionary or
remainder interests in property. IRC § 6166 allows for an extension of time for the payment of
the estate tax attributable to the value of a closely held business, but the time extension is
available only if the value of the closely held business is significant relative to the value of the
entire estate.428 The estate tax does not provide a relief provision for annuities includable under
IRC § 2039.
With few exceptions, IRC § 2039 applies to include the value of “an annuity or other
payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the decedent” in a decedent’s
gross estate. The annuity is taxable to the extent that the value of the annuity or other payment is
attributable to contributions made by the decedent or by the decedent’s employer.429 The term