advertisement
[…] owned property also would eliminate the need for the three-year rule. For a discussion of these other types of
transfers, see infra §§ 23.B and 23.C.
401
For further discussion of the valuation of temporal interests, see supra § 18.B.
399
127
Part IV. The Federal Wealth Transfer Tax System
different from any other investment assets, and the special rules seem only to prevent taxpayers
from avoiding tax on future appreciations by their making completed lifetime gifts.
Current Law. The analysis of the treatment of investment assets under the string
provisions of IRC §§ 2036, 2037, and 2038 applies equally well to contractual arrangements,
such as annuities or life insurance.402 Under IRC § 2039(a), a decedent’s estate is taxed on “the
value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the
decedent.”403 An annuity is subject to the estate tax only if the decedent had the right to payment
“for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period
which does not in fact end before his death.” The three statutory periods designated in IRC §
2039(a) are the same as those found in IRC § 2036. Indeed, IRC § 2039 generally mirrors IRC §
2036, which makes the earlier discussion of IRC § 2036 pertinent. For the reasons suggested in