advertisement
[…] decedent or to have passed from a decedent takes a basis equal to the fair market value of the
property at the date of the decedent’s death.500 The adjustment of basis does not depend on
whether the estate incurred an estate tax liability. IRC § 1014 applies regardless of whether the
value of the decedent’s taxable estate is less than the applicable exclusion amount. It also applies
regardless of whether the property was free from tax because the decedent transferred it in a
manner that qualified for the estate tax marital deduction.
IRC § 2654(a)(2) provides that “[i]f property is transferred in a taxable termination which
occurs at the same time as and as a result of the death of an individual, the basis of such property
is adjusted in a manner similar to the manner provided under IRC § 1014(a).” However, it goes
on to provide that “if the inclusion ratio with respect to such property is less than 1, any increase
or decrease in basis is limited by multiplying the decrease or increase by the inclusion ratio.” The