advertisement
[…] the GST exemption that had been allocated to it.501 This limitation on the basis adjustment under
the GST tax law has the effect of treating successive transfers of interests held in trust more
unfavorably than successive outright transfers.
Alternative
Eliminate the Limitation on the Basis Adjustment for Taxable Terminations Occurring as
a Result of Death. Congress could eliminate the limitation on the basis adjustment for taxable
terminations occurring as a result of the death of an individual by repealing the following
language found in IRC § 2654(a)(2): “except that, if the inclusion ratio with respect to such
property is less than 1, any increase or decrease in basis shall be limited by multiplying such
increase or decrease (as the case may be) by the inclusion ratio.” The advantage of this rule is
that it eliminates the unfavorable treatment of successive transfers of interests held in trust as
compared to successive outright transfers with respect to the basis adjustments for taxable
transfers occurring by reason of death.502
500