advertisement
[…] exception from the definition of a taxable transfer.482 IRC § 2611(b)(2) excludes from the
definition of a “generation-skipping transfer” a transfer that otherwise would be taxable under
the GST tax law, to the extent that: (i) the property transferred previously was subject to the GST
tax, (ii) the transferee in the prior transfer was assigned to the same generation as, or a lower
generation than, the generation of the transferee in the present transfer, and (iii) the two transfers
do not have the effect of avoiding the GST tax with respect to any transfer.
The application of IRC § 2611(b)(2) is unclear. IRC § 2653(a) provides that, if a taxable
transfer occurs and immediately after that transfer the property remains held in trust, for the
purpose of applying the GST tax law to subsequent transfers of that property, “the trust will be
treated as if the transferor of such property were assigned to the first generation above the
highest generation of any person who has an interest in such trust immediately after the transfer.”
This frequently is referred to as the “move-down rule.”483 Therefore, IRC § 2611(b)(2) appears
not to apply to property that remains in a trust after a taxable transfer has occurred because, in
any event, the transferor move-down rule would prevent the imposition of a second GST tax. It