Instead, the amended IRC § 7805(b) merely shifts the presumption of retroactivity, making Treasury regulations prospective unless Treasury provides otherwise, and continuing to authorize retroactivity in a variety of circumstances. As amended, IRC § 7805(b) provides particularly that “no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of” certain specified dates relating to public notice: (1) the date on which the regulation was published in the Federal Register, (2) in the case of a final regulation, the date on which any related proposed or temporary regulation was published in the Federal Register, or (3) the date on which is