The court left open, in dicta, the possibility that an attempt by the Commissioner “to change settled law at the eleventh hour in order to defend against [a] taxpayer’s claim” might lead to a different result. Id. at 981. 74 Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. No. 104-168, § 1101(a), 110 Stat. 1468 (1996). 75 Joint Committee on Taxation, General Explanation of Tax Legislation Enacted in the 104th Congress, JCS-12-96 No. 4 (Dec. 18, 1996). 76 IRC § 7805(b)(1). 77 Specifically, § 7805(b)(8) leaves to the Secretary the discretion to “prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling (including any judicial decision or any administrative determination other than by regulation) relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect,” thus mimicking the old IRC § 7805(b) for such pronouncements. 78 Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub.