advertisement
[…] 7805(b).74 Although legislative history explains the change as “[t]he Congress believed that it is
generally inappropriate for Treasury to issue retroactive regulations,”75 the amended IRC §
7805(b) does not actually put an end to retroactive Treasury regulations. Instead, the amended
IRC § 7805(b) merely shifts the presumption of retroactivity, making Treasury regulations
prospective unless Treasury provides otherwise, and continuing to authorize retroactivity in a
variety of circumstances. As amended, IRC § 7805(b) provides particularly that “no temporary,
proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable
period ending before the earliest of” certain specified dates relating to public notice: (1) the date
on which the regulation was published in the Federal Register, (2) in the case of a final
regulation, the date on which any related proposed or temporary regulation was published in the