+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] prefer to continue to conform, rather than conduct a detailed costbenefit analysis to determine which federal tax provisions harm the
state.
Signaling. State deviations from the federal tax base send signals
to taxpayers and others. In some cases, states send strategic signals
through tax-base deviation. For example, when a state deviates from
the federal tax base by exempting pension, retirement, and Social
Security income, it sends the message that it is an attractive place to
retire.234 Likewise, when states deviate from federal tax rules by
232. The Congressional Budget Act of 1974, 2 U.S.C. § 622(3) (2006), requires annual
publication of a list of federal tax expenditures, defined by the Act as "provisions of the Federal
tax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or which
provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability." The purpose of
the tax expenditure budget is to identify, estimate, and highlight spending through the tax law.
For more on the tax expenditure budget, see JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, BACKGROUND
INFORMATION
ON TAX
EXPENDITURE
ANALYSIS
AND
HISTORICAL
SURVEY OF TAX