+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] federal government. For example, by requiring state residents to
report the same amount for state tax purposes as they report for
federal tax purposes, states reduce taxpayers' compliance costs. 45
state calculations are identical). Again, Pennsylvania is the exception. Although it calculates
capital gains and losses in the same way as the federal government, it allows taxpayers to take
all losses in the year incurred, as compared with the federal government, which allows taxpayers
to offset at most $3000 annually of net capital losses against ordinary income. Compare 72 PA.
STAT. ANN. § 3402-307(E) (West 1995) (providing unlimited deduction for losses on "any
transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with the trade or business"), with
I.R.C. § 1211 (2006) (limiting to $3000 the amount of net capital losses that may be applied to
reduce ordinary income each year).
43. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:8A-35 (West 2002) (allowing New Jersey taxpayers