+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 27. Many states offer itemized deductions identical to the federal itemized deductions. See
id. at 11 tbl.4 (detailing each state's degree of conformity with federal itemized deductions).
Only eleven states with broad-based income taxes did not conform at least partially with federal
itemized deductions. Of these eleven, ten did not have to specify autonomously the content of
state itemized deductions because they completely disallowed itemized deductions. Id.
28. For example, South Carolina incorporates federal tax law statically. See S.C. CODE
ANN. § 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) (2000 & Supp. 2012) ("Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal
Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31,
2011, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.").
2013]
DELEGATING UP
1277
taxable income. 29 Fewer than half the states with income taxes
incorporate federal law dynamically.'
Although states begin their income calculations with either
federal AGI or federal taxable income, all states deviate, or decouple,