Carlisle County Public School District Special Education Procedures
[…] A hearing
officer may bar any party that fails to comply from introducing the relevant evaluation or
recommendation at the hearing without the consent of the other party.
13B provides-- A hearing officer shall preside over the conduct of an administrative
hearing and shall regulate the course of the proceedings in a manner which will promote the
orderly and prompt conduct of the hearing. When a pre-hearing order has been issued, the
hearing officer shall regulate the hearing in conformity with the pre-hearing order.
94
34 C.F.R. Section 300.509 (c)(1) states the “parents involved in the hearing have the
right to have the child who is the subject of the hearing present and to have the hearing open
to the public.” (C)(2) states that “the record of the hearing and the finding of fact and
decisions…must be provided at no cost to parents.”
(11) 13B.100 Prohibited communications provides-- (a) Unless required for the
disposition of ex parte matters specifically authorized by statute, a hearing officer shall not
communicate off the record with any party to the hearing or any other person who has a direct