approach of simply fol- amendment or modification shall be accompanied by a statement of the reasons therefor"). 73. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (2) sets forth broad purposes of sentencing: (A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; (B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; (C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and (D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner. 74. See 28 U.S.C. § 991 (a) (describing appointment procedures); id. § 991 (b) (1) (C) (describing one purpose of the Commission as to establish sentencing policies and practices that "reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process"). 75. Id. § 994(d)-(f) (requiring that the Commission determine relevance of certain factors to sentencing and include those factors in guidelines and policy statements); id. § 994(m) (instructing the Commission to determine average lengths of sentences imposed and served for categories of