Many judges, certainly, would have struck the balance between uniformity and flexibility differently, preferring to allow more flexibility. This is the result that the Supreme Court has now directed in United States v. Booker, 125 S.Ct. 738, 764 (2005) (Breyer, J., opinion of the Court) (invalidating statutory provision that made the federal guidelines mandatory). Nothing in the analysis in Part III mandates the balance struck by the Sentencing Reform Act; it speaks only to the distinct issue of who should decide. 71. See 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(1) (authorizing the Commission to "establish general policies and promulgate such rules and regulations for the Commission as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter"). 72. See id. § 9 9 4 (p) (requiring the Commission to submit to Congress amendments and modifications to amendments of the guidelines and providing that "[s]uch an 2005] MATCHING DECISIONMAKER TO DECISION NATURE 1153 On the other hand, the Act did delegate much of the policymaking (Decision 1)