+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] for an absent defendant to appear or plead in a lien enforcement action "shall be served on
the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found"); 9 U.S.C. § 9 (1982) (service of arbitration-related notice on in-state residents as motions are served, and on nonresidents by a marshal of the district where the party to be served is found).
340 See 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a) (1982) (notices to certain government contractors by registered mail "at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence");
12 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4) (1982) (mail service on the Federal Home Loan Bank Board by registered or certified mail addressed to Washington D.C.).
31 This conclusion flows from the fallback provisions of Rule 4(e). See infra notes 366-76
and accompanying text.