+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Utah L. Rev. 285, 318 n.157.
37 See, e.g., Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1982) (setting forth rules
for the proper jurisdictions in which to bring suit).
338 See id.; id. § 79y; id. § 80a-43; id. § 80b-14; id. § 1719; id. § 78u; 12 U.S.C. § 1455(b)
(1982).
139 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1312(d)(1) (1982) (service of demands "by any antitrust investigator, or by any United States Marshal or deputy marshal"); 28 U.S.C. § 2361 (1982) (interpleader actions, service by United States marshal); 15 U.S.C. § 5 (1982) (service of subpoenas "in any district by the marshal thereof"); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1655 (1982) (an order
for an absent defendant to appear or plead in a lien enforcement action "shall be served on
the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found"); 9 U.S.C. § 9 (1982) (service of arbitration-related notice on in-state residents as motions are served, and on nonresidents by a marshal of the district where the party to be served is found).