+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Surprisingly, neither Morse nor later decisions 469 construing
Rule 4(c)'s mail provisions rely on the Restatement of Judgments,
which has at least two important sections bearing on these issues.47 0 The overall tenor of these sections could support the conclusion reached in Morse, although the level of generalization inherent in the Restatement makes application to the specific Rule
4(c) issues problematic. The emphasis in section 2 of the Restatement is on notice that actually reaches a defendant or is reasona419 See
460
N. Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. §§ 300-312 (McKinney 1972).
See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5323(a) (Purdon 1981) (allowing service "[b]y any form
of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt" in cases
"[w]hen the law of this Commonwealth authorizes service of process outside this
Commonwealth").
461 See Morse, 752 F.2d at 36-37.
463
See id.
See id. at 39-41.
464
446 U.S. 740 (1980) (holding that in diversity cases, Rule 3 does not affect state
412
limitations).
I6s380 U.S. 460 (1965).
466
See Morse, 752 F.2d at 38.
417
This seems to be a consequence of Hanna.