VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-5001 (2007) (effective April 1, 2000). See Berner v. Mills, 579 S.E.2d. 159, 161-162 (Va. 2003) (altering the rulings in Fruiterman & Assocs. v. Waziri, 525 S.E.2d 552 (Va. 2000)). 109 The Virginia statute requires that "Each physician, hospital, and nurse midwife shall disclose in writing to their obstetrical patients . . . whether such physician, hospital or nurse midwife is or is not a participating provider under the Program." VA. CODE ANN. § 38.25004.1 (2007). Parents are not required to be informed that the program has exclusive jurisdiction over birth injury claims until after a baby is delivered. Id. ("In addition to any other postpartum materials provided to the mother ... every hospital shall provide for each infant who was hospitalized in a neonatal intensive care unit an informational brochure . .. describ[ing] the rights and limitations under the Program, including the Program's exclusive remedy provision .. ").