+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Epstein, 74 VA. L. REV. 1475 (1988); Sandra J. Morris, Note, Will Tort Reform Combat the
Medical Malpractice Insurance Availability and Affordability Problems That Virginia's
PhysiciansAre Facing?, 44 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1463 (1987); David M. Studdert et al., The
Jury Is Still In: Florida's Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan After a
Decade, 25 J. HEALTH POL. POL'Y & L. 499 (2000).
36
See Bovberg, supra note 35, at 74, 76.
37
See, e.g., Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program;
exclusive remedy; exception, VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-5002 (2007) ("[t]he rights and remedies
herein granted to an infant on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all
other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representative, parents, dependents or
next of kin, at common law or otherwise arising out of or related to a medical malpractice
claim with respect to such injury to the infant, including any claims by the infant's personal
representative, parents, dependents or next of kin that, by substantive law, are derivative of
the medical malpractice claim with respect to the infant's injury, including but not limited to
claims of emotional distress proximately related to the infant's injury.").
38
See FLA.STAT. § 766.118 (2007 & Supp. 2008).
500
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF LAW & MEDICINE VOL. 34 NO. 4 2008
million.3 9 Because the total amount available under the cap is similar to what