Consequently, in such jurisdictions, the shield of clinical guidelines and common practices loses its might, and courts will reconstruct the patient's informational needs in a way that is harder to anticipate. Accordingly, HIT allows physicians in such circumstances to address this difficulty up front, by requesting their patients to indicate if they want to be notified and, if so, their preferred method, such as e-mails or social networks. Some analogies can be drawn to the legal scholarship on re- 157 See Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 342.035(8)(b) ("Any provider.., who has followed the practice parameters or guidelines developed or adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be presumed to have met the appropriate legal standard of care in medical malpractice cases...."); Hinlicky v. Dreyfuss 848 N.E.2d 1285 (N.Y. 2006) (holding professional guidelines are admissible as evidence of the standard of care).