What If Religion Is Not Special? Micah Schwartzman
[…] Rights207 (ICCPR), a multilateral treaty adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 1966. According to Article 18 of the
note 188) (arguing that the Religion Clauses protect a broad right to conscience “whatever its
religious or other form”).
203 See McConnell, 103 Harv L Rev at 1492–93 (cited in note 60) (raising this objection);
W. Cole Durham Jr, Religious Liberty and the Call of Conscience, 42 DePaul L Rev 71, 87
(1993) (same).
204 Health Programs Extension Act of 1973 § 401(b), Pub L No 93-45, 87 Stat 91, 95, codified as amended at 42 USC § 300a-7(b).
205 See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act §§ 1303, 10104(c), Pub L No 111-148,
124 Stat 119, 168–71, 869–99 (2010), codified at 42 USC § 18023(b)(4), 42 USC § 18023(c)(2)(A)
(“No qualified health plan offered through an Exchange may discriminate against any individual health care provider or health care facility because of its unwillingness to provide, pay for,
provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.”).
206 See Robert K. Vischer, Conscience and the Common Good: Reclaiming the Space between Person and State 155–78 (Cambridge 2010) (discussing conscience clause legislation for
pharmacies).
207 1966 UST 521, TIAS No 14668 (1966) (entered into force Mar 23, 1976).