+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] A. Recasting Judicial Federalism
1. Statutory Limits on the Federal Courts
The model for federal court nonintervention into state regulatory
structures was established by statutory withdrawals of jurisdiction in the
1930s. In the Tax and Rate Injunction Acts,113 Congress withdrew the
bulk of federal jurisdiction over two important subjects of local governmental regulation, so long as the state courts supplied their own
"plain, speedy, and efficient" remedies." 4 Federal court challenges to
state agency decision making in these two areas had become
113. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1341-1342 (1994). The rate statute continued to allow federal courts to
address challenges based on interference with interstate commerce, see id. § 1342(2), and the
provision barring equitable relief when "U]urisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or
repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution," id. § 1342(1), has been read as not barring
challenges based on federal preemption (i.e., inconsistency with a federal statutory scheme). See,
e.g., Aluminum Co. of Am. v. Utilities Comm'n, 713 F.2d 1024, 1027 (4th Cir. 1983). For a discussion