+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] in place and are applied by the courts in an informed, sophisticated,
and low-cost way."7 Although Williamson understands that "court
ordering" is an important governing institution,71 and although his
which we are strongly committed-however much we may violate them or be tempted to
violate them in practice. These principles include prohibitions on lying, stealing, and cheating.
Of course, contract law incorporates these principles through its obligation of good faith. See
U.C.C. § 1-203 (1990); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 205 (1981). But "good
faith" carries much doctrinal baggage which limits its general application. The term also
lumps together negligence and opportunism concerns. See U.C.C. § 2-103(l)(b) (1990) (defiming good faith for merchants as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade").
Morality has not escaped the attention of economists. See, e.g., KENNETH J.ARRow,
THE LIMITS OF ORGANIZATION 26-27 (1974). In fact, the famous "Prisoners* Dilemma" from
game theory can be used to explain the economic rationale for developing moral principles.