See, e.g., sources cited supranote 79. 94 See CJA, FELONY TRENDS, supra note 46, at 32 tbls.E.2-5, E.2-6; see also supra note 69 and accompanying text. 95 See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAw § 70.30(3) (McKinney 1998) ("The term of a definite sentence... shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence."). 96 DOJ, FELONY DEFENDANTS, supra note 25, at 20 tbl.18; see also supra note 79 and accompanying text. Overall, courts held recidivist defendants until disposition about twice as frequently as defendants with no criminal records.