+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] incorporation may also contain any or all of the following matters: ... (7) A provision
eliminating or limiting the personal liability of a director to the corporation or its
stockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director, provided that such provision shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a director: (i) For
any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its stockholders; (ii)
for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a
knowing violation of law; (iii) under § 174 of this title; or (iv) for any transaction from
which the director derived an improper personal benefit.") (emphasis added).
" Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 78.138(7) (LexisNexis 2010) ("Except as otherwise provided in NRS 35.230, 90.660, 91.250, 452.200, 452.270, 668.045 and 694A.030, or unless
the articles of incorporation or an amendment thereto, in each case filed on or after
October 1, 2003, provide for greater individual liability, a director or officer is not individually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as
a result of any act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer unless
it is proven that: (a) The director's or officer's act or failure to act constituted a
breach of his or her fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and (b) The breach of
those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.")
(emphasis added); see also Keith Paul Bishop, Silver Standard, L.A. Lawyer, Nov.
HeinOnline -- 98 Va. L. Rev. 950 2012
2012]
Market Segmentation: The Rise of Nevada