+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] See,
e.g., Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 615 n.11 (1994) (noting that knowledge of the
automatic nature of a firearm could be inferred from "circumstantial evidence, including
external indications signaling the nature of the weapon"); Liparota v. United States, 471 U.S.
419, 434 (1985) (holding that the '[g]overnment
may prove by reference to facts and
circumstances surrounding the case that [the defendant] knew that his conduct was
unauthorized").
114. Liparota, 471 U.S. at 423.
115. Id. at 419.
116. 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b)(1) (1994). The statute provides in relevant part:
[W]hoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or possesses coupons or authori-
zation cards in any manner not authorized by this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall, if such coupons or authorization cards are of a value of $100
or more, be guilty of a felony and shall, upon the first conviction thereof, be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
Id. The issue in the case was whether the defendant had to "know" that his use of food stamps
was not authorized. See Liparota, 471 U.S. at 420-21.
HeinOnline -- 51 Vand. L. Rev. 610 1998
QUALIFIED IMMUNITY
1998]
611
possession or use was unlawful. 117 The Court disagreed, reasoning