+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 76. Id. at 382.
77. See, e.g., In re Daggett's Will, 174 N.E. 641, 642 (N.Y. 1931) (holding that a married
woman cannot "to suit her convenience or pleasure" create a "legal residence for herself apart from
that of her husband"); Tate v. Tate, 142 S.E.2d 751, 754 (W. Va, 1965) (holding that a husband "has
the right to fix the domicile of himself and his wife, the wife's domicile merging in that of her
husband, where such right is exercised in a reasonable and equitable manner and with honest intent").
78. See, e.g., 1941 Ark. Acts 913, Act 355, § 7 (codified at ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-3-107
(1941)) ("The right of any citizen of the United States to become a resident domiciled in the State of
Arkansas shall not be denied or abridged because of sex or marital status."); CAL. ELEC. CODE § 2029
(West 2003) (for purposes of voting, the "domicile of one spouse shall not be presumed to be that of
the other, but shall be determined independently in accordance with this article"); CAL. WELF. & INST.