Tate, 142 S.E.2d 751, 754 (W. Va, 1965) (holding that a husband "has the right to fix the domicile of himself and his wife, the wife's domicile merging in that of her husband, where such right is exercised in a reasonable and equitable manner and with honest intent"). 78. See, e.g., 1941 Ark. Acts 913, Act 355, § 7 (codified at ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-3-107 (1941)) ("The right of any citizen of the United States to become a resident domiciled in the State of Arkansas shall not be denied or abridged because of sex or marital status."); CAL. ELEC. CODE § 2029 (West 2003) (for purposes of voting, the "domicile of one spouse shall not be presumed to be that of the other, but shall be determined independently in accordance with this article"); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 12003 (West 2001) ("For the purposes of this chapter,