U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 15 ("The Congress shall have Power... To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions."). Also the Constitution permits the president to call the National Guard upon the request of a state to protect against "domestic Violence" short of a national emergency. See U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4 ("The United States... shall protect each of them [the States] against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence."); see also 10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) ("Whenever there is an insurrections [sic] in any State ... the President may, upon the request of [that State's] legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State ... "). 220. See Baum, supra note 15, at 60 ("[The author] asked a sergeant first class what he and his men were permitted to do .... 'We're just trick-or-treating,' he said. 'If I saw someone going in that store right there, I couldn't do anything but radio it in."') Perhaps those reasons explain