Yet despite their relative lack of power as compared with the political branches, courts provide a natural center for planning to prevent criminal justice collapse and for decisionmaking to maintain the integrity of the criminal process during times of emergency. Courts are the "executive" within the criminal system, with authority to supervise operation of court facilities, correctional facilities, and prosecutors and defense lawyers appearing before 265. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1063(1) (2005) (permitting a judge to declare a mistrial if "[i]t is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law... ," but refusing to provide for an emergency court).