+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] fines imposed provides a total of $670 million, or $19 million on
average per agreement, and only 14% of the total."8 Thus, the DOJ
does not seem to rely on fines for deterrence, but rather on civil
remedies such as restitution, disgorgement, and civil compensation,
with a small proportion of payment as fines. In so doing, the
agreements comport with the Guidelines' emphasis on providing
restitution to victims."n
" The Sentencing Guidelines prioritize payment of restitution. See U.S. Sentencing
Guidelines Manual § 8B1.1 (2005); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3572(b) (2000) ("[Tlhe court shall
impose a fine or other monetary penalty only to the extent that such fine or penalty
will not impair the ability of the defendant to make restitution."); Christie & Hanna,
supra note 17, at 1059 (describing why the Bristol-Myers agreement did not include a
punitive fine).
"' As in civil structural reform cases, a structural reform remedy may cost far less
than a damages award (or, in a criminal case, a punitive fine). See Jeffries, supra note