+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] offices. He can confer titles of nobility at pleasure, and has the disposal of an
immense number of church preferments."); see also "Americanus" [John
Stevens Jr.]II, supra note 46, at 416 (discussing the English King's powers to
create "Peers" and distribute "titles and dignities").
Of course, the
Declaration of Independence remonstrated that the King "has erected a
multitude of New Offices, and sent hither swarms of Officers to harass our
people, and eat out their substance." THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
para. 12 (U.S. 1776).
73. See U.S. CONST. art I, § 8, cl. 18; supra note 69 and accompanying
text.
74. See id. art II, §2, cl. 2 (stating that the President "shall nominate, and
by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint... all other
Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise
provided for, and which shall be established by Law"). Acting together,
however, both chambers may cede away the Senate's rights with respect to
"inferior" officers. See id. ("But the Congress may by Law vest the
Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President