+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] control over only the most important means and that the Framers and
Ratifiers purposely left the less important means in the hands of the
President precisely because they were less consequential. Such an argument
merely underscores the difficulty of a structural argument.
79. We must recognize one situation that may seem equally incongruous.
Although the President cannot create or unilaterally appoint principal
officers, the President has the constitutional right to demand written opinions
from the principal officers of the executive departments. See U.S. CONST. art.
I1, § 2, cl. 1 ("[I-Ile may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer
in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties
of their respective Offices."). Without a doubt, the Opinions Clause is a
strange bird. If redundant, it suggests that demanding opinions was an
acknowledged power of the Chief Executive and thus casts doubt on my
HeinOnline -- 83 Minn. L. Rev. 1163 1998-1999
1164
MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 83:1143