+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] not a particular executive budget. Congress controls the purse
strings and determines the executive budget. Every year,
Congress, pursuant to Article I, Section 8, Clause 1,37 decides
what programs and functions to fund and determines the
amount and conditions of funding. 38 In making these decisions,
Congress does not act unconstitutionally should it fail to fund
assistants to help the President execute the laws. 39 Nor would
34. See generally U.S. CONST. art. H.
35. See id. art. I, § 7, cl. 2.
36. See id. art. II, § 1, cl. 7. The only other required expenditure is the
provision that requires Congress to compensate federal judges while at the
same time forbidding it from decreasing the compensation of federal judges.
See id. art. III, § 1 ("The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts,
shall hold their Offices during good behaviour, and shall, at stated Times,
receives for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished
during their Continuance in Office.").
37. See id. art. I, § 8, cl. 1 ("The Congress shall have Power To lay and
collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for
the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States .... ").
38. Sometimes Congress passes multi-year appropriations or uses