+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] navy and judges when the militia will be called into federal
53
service.
Congressional control of the creation of the armed forces
was quite purposeful. We often forget that many members of
the founding generation were quite afraid of standing armies.
47. Professor Sofaer observes that these principles were understood after
the Constitution's ratification as well. See SOFAER, supra note 18, at 70
(observing that no one disputed that the Constitution requires that Congress
appropriate funds to accomplish executive branch objectives).
48. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 ("The President shall be Commander in
Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the
several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States . ").
49. See SOFAER, supra note 18, at 147-54 (discussing controversies
relating to control of armed forces during John Adams' administration).
50. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, d. 1 ("The Congress shall have Power
To... provide for the common Defence ...
51. Id. art. I, § 8, cls. 12, 13 & 16.