+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] law. Congress certainly should afford the President assistance
in the use of his other constitutional powers. But that does not
mean that Congress violates the Constitution when it fails to
reauthorize an Office of Management and Budget, an Energy
Department, or the Office of the Pardon Attorney. Indeed, for
over two centuries, Congress created the officers and
departments, deciding whether, when, and how it would
furnish the means of assisting the President in the use of his
constitutional powers and in the fulfillment of his constitutional duties.
69. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 18 (providing that the Congress shall
"make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into
Execution the foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this
Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or
Officer thereof); see also Calabresi & Prakash, supra note 19, at 592-93.
70. See U.S. CONST. art I, § 8, cl. 18. One tell-tale sign of the crucial
congressional role in creating the assistants of the Chief Executive is found in
the Appointments Clause, which notes that the President nominates "all other