+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 34. See generally U.S. CONST. art. H.
35. See id. art. I, § 7, cl. 2.
36. See id. art. II, § 1, cl. 7. The only other required expenditure is the
provision that requires Congress to compensate federal judges while at the
same time forbidding it from decreasing the compensation of federal judges.
See id. art. III, § 1 ("The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts,
shall hold their Offices during good behaviour, and shall, at stated Times,
receives for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished
during their Continuance in Office.").
37. See id. art. I, § 8, cl. 1 ("The Congress shall have Power To lay and
collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for
the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States .... ").
38. Sometimes Congress passes multi-year appropriations or uses
entitlement spending that avoids the need for yearly appropriations. See Kate
Stith, Rewriting the Fiscal Constitution: The Case of Gramm-RudmanHollings, 76 CAL. L. REV. 593, 605-09 (1988).