+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] to cede such power. After all, the presence of certain
significant congressional privileges and their notable absence
with respect to the President and the judiciary may tempt us to
conclude that the Framers and Ratifiers chose to deny these
privileges to the magisterial branches. 33
30. McCulloch v. Maryland established that, unlike the Articles of
Confederation, federal powers under the Constitution need not be express,
and that the Constitution does not exclude "incidental or implied powers." 17
U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 406 (1819).
31. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 ("They shall in all Cases, except
Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during
their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to
and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either House,
they shall not be questioned in any other Place.").
32. See id. art. I, § 5, c. 3 ("Each House shall keep a Journal of its
Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as
may in their Judgment require Secrecy....").
33. Admittedly, this is a somewhat unreliable expressio unius est exclusio
alterius argument.