+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 62. During the First Session of the 105th Congress, Congress enacted
statutes totaling 2,691 pages of law. See 105 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1 (1998). No
responsible Executive would dare face the task of reviewing this volume of
legislation alone.
63. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1.
64. In fiscal year 1997, the President received over 685 clemency
applications and had pending from previous fiscal years some 1,174
applications. See BUREAU OF JUSTICE STATISTICS SOURCEBOOK OF CRIMINAL
JUSTICE STATISTICS 1997, at 449 (1998).
65. See U.S. CONST. art. H, § 1, cl. 1 ("The executive Power shall be
vested in a President of the United States of America."); id. art. 1I, § 3, cl. 1
(providing that the President "shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully
executed").
66. See generally Calabresi & Prakash, supra note 19.
67. Letter from George Washington to the Acting Secretary for Foreign