+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] litigation.
Nevertheless, the contours of accomplice liability determine that
incitement should not infect the aiding and abetting inquiry. "Aiding and abetting" as a form of accomplice liability is usually
broader than its name suggests. The general federal aiding and
abetting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2, encompasses any speech or action
that "causes" a criminal offense, where "causes" includes "aids,
abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures .... ,58 Similarly,
the specific law that governs the aiding and abetting of tax fraud,
26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), punishes anyone who "[w]illfully aids or assists
in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation
under.., the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or
other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material
matter."59 Both of these statutes criminalize speech that "counsels"
law violation, as well as that which instructs in it. Thus, in Buttorff,
if the defendants' speech intentionally contributed to the filing of