+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] legislatures have passed laws criminalizing it. Cases involving these
103341
104354
U.S. 494, 581 (1951) (Douglas, J., dissenting).
U.S. 298 (1957).
'0 Scales v. United States, 367 U.S. 203, 233 (1961) (describing the factual circumstances of Yates).
" McCoy v. Stewart, 537 U.S. 993 (2002).
'07 Id. at 995.
"' Id. at 995.
HeinOnline -- 91 Va. L. Rev. 2005 2005
2006
Virginia Law Review
[Vol. 91:1973
statutes provide an opportunity to apply the CIS test and to witness
the dangers of other approaches to criminally instructional speech.
1. Facilitating"Civil Disorders" UnderFederal Law
Under 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1), it is forbidden to teach or demonstrate "to any other person.., the use, application, or making of
any firearm or explosive or incendiary device.., knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully
employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder."" ° This
statute thus outlaws Type III criminal instruction, speech with no
connection to a committed crime.
The statute has at least two facial problems. First, it is vague
about the "civil disorder" at issue.