+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] the clause when it is actually applied and would like to renegotiate it or challenge it in court, because the
amount stipulated will almost always fail to equal actual consequential damage.
66. While this is the dominant pattern in the commercial context, courts often refuse to enforce
limitations when it is the consumer who has agreed to the limitation. This is true for a variety of contracts.
See, e.g., Jones, Private Revision of Public Standards:Exculpatory Agreements in Leases, 63 N.Y.U. L.
REV.717 (1988). For contracts involving the sale of goods, U.C.C. § 2-715 (2) adopts the Hadley foreseeability limitation on recovery of consequential damages, and U.C.C. § 2-719 (3) states that "[c]onsequential
damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of
consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima faie unconscionable
but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not'; see also J. WHITE & L SuMMERS, UNIFORM
COMMERCIAL CODE § 10-4, at 386-397, § 12-11, at 471-481 (1980).
HeinOnline -- 100 Yale L.J. 643 1990-1991
The Yale Law Journal
[Vol. 100: 615
Still, as a doctrinal explanation, my theory has another virtue which the