+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] purchasers of paint estimate quality by the price they are charged. If both claims were
established, it is arguable that any deception was limited to a representation that
Mary Carter has a usual and customary price for single cans of paint, when it has no
such price. However, it is not for courts to say whether this violates the Act.
Id. at 48. See also sources cited note 6 supra.
" See Bates v. State Bar, 433 U.S. 350, 384 (1977); Pittsburgh Press Co. v. Pittsburgh
Comm'n on Human Relations, 413 U.S. 376, 388 (1973); 15 U.S.C. § 1335 (1976) ("[Alfter
January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes and little cigars on any medium
of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission"). See also 18 id. § 1304; 47 C.F.R. § 73.1211 (1977) (prohibition of broadcasting of
lottery advertisements).
13 425 U.S. 748 (1976).
1 See sources cited note 1 supra.In Pittsburgh Press Co. v. Pittsburgh Comm'n on Human
Relations, 413 U.S. 376 (1973), Mr.