+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] governing dissemination of fuel-consumption/mileage information by auto manufacturers);
21 id. § 343(e) (1976) (food deemed misbranded if in package form unless "it bears a label
containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor;
and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure,
or numerical count"); id. § 343(f) (food misbranded if "any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this chapter to appear on the label or labeling is
not prominently placed thereon"). Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1232 (1976) (label requirements on new
car "sticker").
I Cigarettes are, of course, the most common example. See 15 U.S.C. § 1333 (1976) ("It
shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, import, or package for sale or distribution
within the United States any cigarettes the package of which fails to bear the following statement: 'Warning: The Surgeon General Has Determined That Cigarette Smoking is Dangerous
to Your Health' "). See also Capital Broadcasting Co. v. Acting Attorney Gen., 405 U.S.
1000 (1972), aff'g 333 F. Supp. 582 (D.D.C. 1971) (upholding constitutionality of 15 U.S.C.