bank can charge any rate permitted by the state where it is located,8 6 and the Federal Deposit Insurance Act8 7 gives state-chartered banks the same right.88 Some lenders partnered with out-of-state banks so that they could lend in states with strict usury limits.8 9 In 2000 and 2001, the Comptroller of the Currency took steps to prevent nationally chartered banks from forming partnerships with payday lenders, and in 2005, the FDIC adopted regulations designed to discourage state chartered banks from forming these partnerships. 90 According to Ronald Mann and 83. See Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1667f (2006) (establishing generally applicable consumer lending laws designed to promote the informed use of consumer credit). 84. See 10 U.S.C. § 987(b) (2006) (stating a creditor "may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered member" of the armed forces or their dependents). 85. See National Bank Act of 1864, 12 U.S.C. §§ 21-216d (2006) (creating a federal-state dual structure banking system in the United States by establishing a system of national charters for banks). 86. See id. § 85 ("Any association may take, receive,