+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] a leading practitioner before the Supreme Court. See 92 U.S. v-xvi (1876) (tributes of Supreme Court Bar
upon Johnson's death).
5. The standard view regarding the effect intended by the drafters of the Privileges or Immunities
Clause seems to be that it "has been a mystery since its adoption." ROBERT H. BORK, THE TEMPTING OF
AMIERICA 166 (1989).
6. 83 U.S. (16 Wall.) 36 (1873).
7. See, e.g., Oregon v. Mitchell, 400 U.S. 112, 152, 163 (1970) (Harlan, J., concurring in part and
dissenting in part); JOHN H. ELY, DEiOcRAcy AND DISTRUST 22 (1980).
8. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 (judicial power of the United States shall extend to controversies
"between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States").
HeinOnline -- 101 Yale L.J. 1387 1991-1992
1388
The Yale Law Journal
[Vol. 101: 1385
law; it instead requires that the law, whatever it is, be the same for all citizens.
I argue that the Privileges or Immunities Clause is, with respect to everyday