+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] A state abridges such rights when it
withdraws them from certain citizens, but not when it alters their content
equally for all.
The following two formulations would therefore equivalently express the
principle of general equality with respect to privileges and immunities of state
citizenship: (1) every state shall give the same privileges and immunities to all
its citizens; (2) no state shall abridge the privileges or immunities of any of its
citizens. Both forbid Black Codes and imply Section 1 of the Civil Rights Act
of 1866.148 Neither strips a state of its power over the content of its citizens'
rights. The Privileges or Immunities Clause thus reads as it does: "No State
shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities
of citizens of the United States.' 49
147. Id. at 157 app. Concerning the Black Codes, Representative Shellabarger rhetorically asked
whether the national government could "prevent one race of free citizens from being by State laws deprived