+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] The Equal Protection Clause's text suggests three conceptual issues:
equality, denial, and the protection of the laws. I have already discussed the
Reconstruction notion of equality, which is largely familiar from orthodox equal
protection jurisprudence. 247 There is no reason to think that the concept of
equality would be any different under the Equal Protection Clause, except that
the states may make no distinction between citizens and aliens with respect to
the protection of the laws.
245. Confirmation of this point appears in § 17 of the 1870 Act, which provided criminal enforcement
for § 16. Section 17, the descendent of which is 18 U.S.C. § 242, provided for the punishment of anyone
who, under color of law, discriminated against any person with respect to any of the rights in § 16 "on
account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color or race." Act of May 31, 1870, ch. 114,
§ 17, 16 Stat. 144. Similarly, during debate on a naturalization bill, Republican Representative Aaron Sargent
of California said that the Chinese "and any one else, no matter what his color, is entitled to the equal