+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] This part of the Article describes the events leading to the drafting of the
Fourteenth Amendment and the legal doctrines that the Amendment's drafters
employed. The next part shows how the Privileges or Immunities Clause can
be understood as an antidiscrimination provision that grounds the Civil Rights
Act and discusses what the clause seems to have meant to its Republican
supporters.
HeinOnline -- 101 Yale L.J. 1397 1991-1992
1398
The Yale Law Journal
[Vol. 101: 1385
A. The Comity Clause
The concept of privileges and immunities was not new in 1866. Article IV,
Section 2 of the original United States Constitution begins: "The Citizens of
each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the
several States. 36 This clause forbids the states from giving unfavorable treatment to visiting out-of-state Americans with respect to the body of rights that
constitutes the privileges and immunities of state citizenship.37 From this
reading comes the provision's usual name, the Comity Clause.