+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] property?" Id. at 1090.
HeinOnline -- 101 Yale L.J. 1443 1991-1992
1444
The Yale Law Journal
[Vol. 101: 1385
tion of the laws but not the right to own real estate has been in the Revised
Statutes for more than one hundred years. Tracing the descent of the Civil
Rights Act of 1866 into contemporary law reveals not one but two successor
statutes: Revised Statutes Sections 1977 and 1978, codified as 42 U.S.C. §§
1981 and 1982. The Civil Rights Act, as we know so well, prescribed equality
among citizens with respect to a list of rights.s
The first of the two statutory descendants, R.S. § 1977, 42 U.S.C. § 1981,
provides:
All personswithin the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the
same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts,
to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of
all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as
is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment,
pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no
other. (emphasis added)
The other, R.S. § 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 1982, says:
All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every
State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit,
purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.
(emphasis added)
As far as the federal statutes are concerned, a state is free to forbid aliens, or
indeed aliens of a particular race, from acquiring real property in the state.