An NOI should not be required if an individual permit is pursued. Existing systems should have an opportunity to apply for an individual permit in lieu of submitting a Notice of Intent for the general permit. Response 13: The option for applying for and obtaining an individual permit in lieu of the general permit has been added to the permit. Comment 14: A commenter suggested that under the definition part of the permit that KDOW add the definition “Stormwater discharge associated with small construction activity” as stated in 40 CFR 122.26 (15) (i). This definition defines the targeted construction sites in MCM4. It is also noted in this definition that “small construction activity also includes the disturbance of less than one acre of total land area that is part of a larger common plan of development or sale if the larger common plan will ultimately disturb equal to or greater than one and less than five acres.” Response 14: The definition for “stormwater discharge associated with small construction activity” is not necessary.