These provisions are consistent with and implement the federal regulatory requirements; as such these provisions do not go beyond federal regulatory requirements. Comment 44: The commenter noted Part II B. f. of the permit states: “The permittee shall require all new development and redevelopment to establish and enter into long-term maintenance agreement and maintenance plan approved management practices for property owners…” The commenter suggests that Item f should be reworded to say that according to 40 CFR 122.34 (b) (5) (ii) (C) “the MS4 shall ensure adequate long-term operation and maintenance of BMPs.” RESPONSE TO COMMENTS KPDES Permit No: KYG200000 AI No.: 35050 Page 19 Response 44: The permit was not revised to the commenter’s suggestion. The division believes the original language is more appropriate for enforcement of the permit.