Comment 26: A commenter noted that under Part II B. 1. e. the permit states: “The permittee shall measure the understanding and adoption of the targeted behaviors among targeted audiences. The resulting measurements shall be used to direct education and outreach resources more effectively, as well as to evaluate changes in adoption of water quality-benefitting behaviors.” This should not be a permit requirement but rather a BMP RESPONSE TO COMMENTS KPDES Permit No: KYG200000 AI No.: 35050 Page 11 that a MS4 community may choose. Under 401 KAR 5:060 (9) (b) (1) and 40 CFR 122.34 (b) (1) you must “Implement a public education program to distribute educational materials to the community or conduct equivalent outreach activities about the impacts of stormwater discharges on water bodies and that steps that the public can take to reduce pollutants in stormwater runoff.” The federal and state regulations both say implement a public education program to distribute educational materials to the community but it does not say how to implement the program.