Under 40 CFR 122.34 (b) (1) (ii) Guidance: “You may use stormwater educational materials provided by your State, Tribe, EPA, environmental, public interest or trade organizations or other MS4s…” The MS4s should have the flexibility to utilize any and all materials that meet the intent of the regulation. Requirements to utilize specific guidance materials should not be included in the permit. This also is a guidance tool listed under the Kentucky Division of Water Phase II Stormwater Quality Management Plan Preparation Guidance prepared April 2008, PG 6. Under 40 CFR 122.30 (a) “Sections 122.30 RESPONSE TO COMMENTS KPDES Permit No: KYG200000 AI No.: 35050 Page 10 through 122.37 are written in a ‘readable regulation’ format that includes both rule requirements and EPA guidance that is not legally binding.” This permit requirement is attempting to make EPA guidance legally binding. Response 23: By including the words “provide an effective equivalent” the permit is giving the MS4 communities the flexibility to utilize any and all materials that meet the intent of the regulation.