For example, we recommend that subsection a. should clarify the timeframes for full implementation for new MS4s and existing MS4s. In addition, we recommend striking the term, “as appropriate” from the first sentence of subsection c. as it implies that the stated requirement may not be necessary. Response 53: The term “as appropriate” has been removed from the first sentence of subsection c. Comment 54: A commenter suggested that Part II D. Total Maximum Daily Loads and Impaired Waters, Page II-11 thru Pager II-12, the entire section, should be removed from the permit in its entirety. 40 CFR 122.34 (e)(1) states: “You must comply with any more stringent effluent limits in your permit, including permit requirements that modify, or are in addition to, the minimum control measures based on an approved total maximum daily load (TMDL) or equivalent analysis. The permitting authority may include such more stringent limitations based on a TMDL or equivalent analysis that determines such limitations are needed to protect water quality.” This section of the permit goes is proposing more stringent requirements that go above and beyond the six minimum controls.